Clubs and Activities

At South Windsor High School, we encourage students to get involved in at least one club, activity or sport. Each activity has something different to offer, and the opportunities for making friends, achieving personal growth, traveling to new places and developing new skills are limitless. The following is a list of the various clubs and activities currently available to students this year. The names of the faculty advisors are also listed. Meeting information is announced each week. (Daily announcements can also be viewed/read on our website.) Anyone wishing to form a new club or activity may submit a completed Club Proposal Form to Room 237 (at least 5 student signatures and the name of a faculty advisor are required).

clubsFOR CLUB DESCRIPTIONS.

CLUB

ADVISOR

MEETING TIME

Acts of Random Kindness Club Amanda Howard
Art Club
Bryant Zilinski
 
Asian American Student Alliance
Mike Webb Google classroom code: 24jtgmd
At Home in this New Home (AHNH) Ellen Festi Google classroom code: 2nwrnzo
Best Buddies
Glenn Flanders
Black Student Alliance
Emily Clifford Google classroom code: duzv4au
Bobcat Ambassadors
Michelle Brown-Quinn
Bobcat Bowling Club
L.B. Gray &
Steve Freeman

Book (Overbooked) Club Terri White & Amanda Howard
BRIDGE Kristin Larson
Broadcast News Club Phil Rockey
Google classroom code: t66zpfv
Chamber Strings Ensemble
Marisa Jardim
Christianity Culture Club (CCC)
TBA
Computer Science Club Jamie Lang
Competitive Science Club Jeff Stead  
Cooking Club Emily Clifford &
Liz Ruiz
Google classroom code: qbbr632
Creative Writing Club Jillian Dobosz Google classroom code: jcnfc7n
Debate Club
Nicole Howard
Meeting: Every Friday in room 250
Google classroom code: tcpf5sz
Disk Golf Club Jay Garrish   
Economics Club
Rich Mabey &
Bill Richards
Google classroom code: vcfehhf
Environmental Club Sarah Davies & Danel Eitel Google classroom code: 5szwfah
Envirothon Sarah Davies & Danel Eitel
Family, Career & Community Leaders of America (FCCLA) Julia Porter
Fantasy Basketball Mike Webb
Fashion Club Jessica Ziff
FIRST Robotics Team 177 Savva Savvides, Norm Smith & Ray McCarthy Google classroom code: ni4tgmg
Future Business Leaders of America (FBLA) Lisa Barrett Google classroom code: s6q3yjw
Future Psychologists of America (FPA) Anne Charter  
Future STEM Leaders of America (FSLA)
Danielle Gionfriddo Google Classroom code: u7jhgxl
Health Occupational Professionals and Education (HOPE) Red Cross Club is part of HOPE
Janet Belval
Blood Drive sign up.
Google classroom code: 3hfcb2w

History Club
Lilly Whitmore
Humanitarian Seminar
Danielle Pieratti
Google classroom code: 4tm2l4h
Interact Club
Amanda Howard Google classroom code: jqlfrp2
Italian Club Mia Zaccardelli & Keith Orsini Meeting Nov 29 @ 2pm in room 226
Google classroom code: ivv437m

Japanese Culture Club
Reyes Mabasa Google classroom code: wt4upbd
Korean Culture Club
Kim Steinbach  
Math Team Andrew Brindisi Google classroom code: y45bmdh
Mock Trial Club John Garrish Google classroom code: vowhcfs
Model United Nations Erin Simcik &
Bill Richards
Google classroom code: jw75crg
Musical Production & Drama Adam Tortorello Google classroom code: 7limkmi
My Mind's Eye Literary Magazine Amanda Flachsbart Google classroom code: yoaushq
National Honor Society Amy Farrell
FREE TUTORING INFO FLYER
FREE TUTORING SIGN UP
Outing Club Karolyn Andrews & Donna Lynch
SADD Liz Rafalowsky, Dan Peters & Kathy Reed Google classroom code: nbhjryb
Science Fiction/Fantasy Club
Sherry McCullough   Google classroom code: fbeliyc
Science Olympiad Josh Kraus & Elizabeth Snyder Google classroom code: mromdrr
Sexuality And Gender Alliance (SAGA)
Katrina Stodd-Knapp
Google classroom code: q2rrd6q
Ski and Snowboard Club  
Strategy Club Ben Hoffman Google classroom code: q6zw3w
Student Council
Haley Ullinger  Google classroom code: qrvunkw
Students for Mental Health
Michele Brown-Quinn
SW for the Kids (SWFTK) Glenn Flanders Google classroom code: r366fod
Table Tennis Club
Mike Webb

Teens Against Poverty (TAP) Kristin Larson Google classroom code: 7d5sa6o
The Hispanic & LatinE Organization
Jeff Stead

Travel Club Liz Ruiz
Unified for Underprivileged Girls
Susan Fox Google classroom code: cwmshjq
Unified Theater Terri White
Google classroom code: rljshml
Urban Naturalists Club
Deb Field

Weightlifting Club Dave Hodge                                          
Woodworking Club Ray McCarthy  


CLASSES AVAILABLE

Copycats Liz Rafalowsky
Newspaper - The Bobcat Prowl Kristin Larson
Unified Sports Gerry Ramos
Yearbook Ed Duclos


SOCIETIES / ORGANIZATIONS

National Honor Society Amy Farrell
Principal's Advisory Frank Rizzuto
Rho Kappa Social Studies Honor Society Erin Simcik
Student Advisory Frank Rizzuto

ACADEMIC SUPPORT SERVICES

Academic Support Center Lisa Barrett, Naysha Cruz Mon, Tues, Wed, Thurs weekly from 2:00-3:00pm in room 122A. Sign up with Mrs. Barrett. Class code: p37oe4a
Writing Center Amanda Howard, Danielle Pieratti

 

Meeting: Monday, Oct. 7th at 2:00 p.m. in room 148.
Meeting: Monday, Oct. 7th at 2:00 p.m. in room 148.