Clubs and Activities

At South Windsor High School, we encourage students to get involved in at least one club, activity or sport. Each activity has something different to offer, and the opportunities for making friends, achieving personal growth, traveling to new places and developing new skills are limitless. The following is a list of the various clubs and activities currently available to students this year. The names of the faculty advisors are also listed. Meeting information is announced each week. (Daily announcements can also be viewed/read on our website.) Anyone wishing to form a new club or activity may submit a completed Club Proposal Form to Room 237 (at least 5 student signatures and the name of a faculty advisor are required).

clubsFOR CLUB DESCRIPTIONS.

CLUB

ADVISOR

MEETING TIME

Acts of Random Kindness Club Amanda Howard
Asian American Student Alliance
Mike Webb
Art Club Bryant Zilinski
Best Buddies
Glenn Flanders  
Black Student Alliance
Emily Clifford Google classroom code: duzv4au
Bobcat Bowling Club
L.B. Gray &
Steve Freeman

BRIDGE Kristin Larson
Broadcast News Club Phil Rockey
Google classroom code: t66zpfv
Christianity Culture Club (CCC)
Morgan Handy Google classroom code: 75degqi
Competitive Gaming Club TBA
Computer Science Club Jamie Lang
Cooking Club Emily Clifford &
Liz Ruiz
Google classroom code: qbbr632
Debate Club Amanda Flachsbart Google classroom code: ucl7jro
Economics Club
Rich Mabey &
Bill Richards
Google classroom code: vcfehhf
Environmental Club Sarah Davies & Danel Eitel Google classroom code: 5szwfah
Envirothon Sarah Davies & Danel Eitel
Family, Career & Community Leaders of America (FCCLA) Keri Booth Google classroom code: digfeps
Fantasy Basketball Mike Webb
Fashion Club Jessica Ziff
FIRST Robotics Team Savva Savvides, Norm Smith & Ray McCarthy Google classroom code: 52ycahr
Future Business Leaders of America (FBLA) Lisa Barrett Google classroom code: rnrjbvo
Future Healthcare Professionals
Janet Belval
Google classroom code: 4xyl25f
Future STEM Leaders of America (FSLA)
Dana Powell Google classroom code: uolyb3b
History Club
Theresa Battaglio Google classroom code: gsaj2vc
Humanitarian Seminar
Danielle Pieratti
 
Interact Club
Amanda Howard Google classroom code: dzvwp17
Italian Club Mia Zaccardelli Google classroom code: kokgmma
Japanese Culture Club
Reyes Mabasa Google classroom code: wt4upbd
Jewish Culture Club TBA
Korean Culture Club
Kim Steinbach  
Latin Club TBA
Math Team Andrew Brindisi Google code: 7m5sgvy
Mock Trial Club John Garrish Google classroom code: vowhcfs
Model United Nations Erin Simcik &
Bill Richards
Google classroom code: q7bytyw
Musical Production & Drama Katie Stodd-Knapp & Terri White Pandemonium 2020 Google classroom code: 7limkmi
My Mind's Eye Literary Magazine Amanda Flachsbart Google classroom code: s5mhkq7
New Book Club (NBC) Terri White & Amanda Howard Google classroom code: xsjlwqo
National Honor Society Amy Farrell
FREE TUTORING AVAILABLE
Outing Club Karolyn Andrews & Donna Lynch
Photography Club Savva Savvides
R.A.C.E. (Respect and Change Everywhere)
Tim Zeuschner
SADD Liz Rafalowsky, Dan Peters & Kathy Reed Google classroom code: nbhjryb
Science Fiction/Fantasy Club
Sherry McCullough   Google classroom code: 25d3k2e
Science Olympiad Josh Kraus & Elizabeth Snyder Google classroom code: mromdrr
Sexuality And Gender Alliance (SAGA)
Katrina Stodd-Knapp
Google classroom code: q2rrd6q
Ski & Snowboard Club  Hannah Phillips
South Asian Club TBA
Strategy Club Ben Hoffman Google classroom code: k4qkjgm
Student Council
Haley Ullinger  Google classroom code: qrvunkw
Students for Mental Health
Philippa Scott Google classroom code: f4ytt3f
SWHS Ambassadors
Michele Brown-Quinn

SW for the Kids (SWFTK) Glenn Flanders
Table Tennis Club
Mike Webb

Teens Against Poverty (TAP) Mike Webb
The Hispanic & LatinE Organization
Jeff Stead
Google classroom code: xmjisap
Travel Club Liz Ruiz
UNICEF TBD
Unified for Underprivileged Girls
Susan Fox Google classroom code: cwmshjq
Unified Theater Terri White
On Air with Unified Theater
Google classroom code: rljshml

Video Game and Computer Club
TBD
Weightlifting Club Dave Hodge
Woodworking Club Ray McCarthy


CLASSES AVAILABLE

Copycats Liz Rafalowsky
Newspaper - The Bobcat Prowl Kristin Larson
Unified Sports Gerry Ramos
Yearbook Ed Duclos


SOCIETIES / ORGANIZATIONS

National Honor Society Amy Farrell
Principal's Advisory Frank Rizzuto
Rho Kappa Social Studies Honor Society Erin Simcik
Student Advisory Frank Rizzuto

ACADEMIC SUPPORT SERVICES

Academic Support Center Lisa Barrett, Naysha Cruz Class code: p37oe4a
Writing Center Amanda Howard, Danielle Pieratti

 

Meeting: Monday, Oct. 7th at 2:00 p.m. in room 148.
Meeting: Monday, Oct. 7th at 2:00 p.m. in room 148.